Background and Development
[…] MCL 500.3109a(2)(e).
Most of MCL 500.3109a(2) focuses on the allowable expenses portion of PIP benefits described in MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Curiously, however, MCL 500.3109a(2)(c) states that an insured is not entitled to “personal protection benefits” under the PIP exclusion set forth in MCL 500.3109a(2). Because “personal protection benefits” under MCL 500.3107 include work loss and replacement services in addition to allowable expenses, MCL 500.3109a(2)(c) seems inconsistent with the rest of MCL 500.3109a(2).
D. Managed Care Plans
§1.8
No-fault reform via 2019 PA 21 (effective June 11, 2019) added the option of managed care plans. See MCL 500.3181–.3189. Under these plans, insurers can offer optional coverage that includes “monitoring and adjudication of an injured person’s care, the use of a preferred provider program or other network, or other similar option.” MCL 500.3181. The option would apply to allowable expenses (with the exception of emergency care) and must be offered at a discount. MCL 500.3182. It can include co-pays and deductibles. MCL 500.3186; see also MCL 500.3187(c).