Background and Development
[…] $250,000 PIP exclusion.
MCL 500.3109a(2). Another way to opt out of allowable expenses is to select $250,000 in PIP coverage under MCL 500.3107c(1)(b). At this level of PIP coverage, the insurer must offer the applicant an exclusion of 100 percent of the PIP premium for allowable expenses if the applicant and the applicant’s spouse and resident relatives all have health insurance that will cover injuries from a motor vehicle accident. MCL 500.3109a(2)(a). If someone in the household lacks the requisite coverage, the insurer must “offer a reduced premium that reflects reasonably anticipated reductions in losses, expenses, or both.” MCL 500.3109a(2)(b). If the insured or a resident relative later loses the qualified health insurance, the insured must notify the insurer and obtain a policy that covers all PIP expenses (and otherwise meets the requirements of MCL 500.3101) within 30 days. MCL 500.3109a(2)(d)(i).