ICLE Homepage | Other New and Amended MCRs
[…] counsel under the statute in guilty plea cases. We also delete MCR
6.425(F)(1)(c)'s requirement that trial courts "liberally grant" a
request for appointed appellate counsel in guilty plea cases. This
broad grant of authority is inconsistent with the new statutory
provisions' limitation on the circumstances in which courts may
appoint counsel.
The dissent asserts that we should not adopt these
amendments because the new statute might be unconstitutional. The
dissent notes a federal lawsuit challenging the constitutionality
of 1999 PA 200.[1]
Const 1963, art 1, § 20 states, inter alia, that a
defendant shall have the right "as provided by law, when the trial
court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be
necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." The dissent
concedes that this provision vests authority in the Legislature to
define the parameters of the right to appointed appellate
counsel.[2] Nonetheless, the dissent
would disregard the wishes of the people as expressed through their