ICLE Homepage | Other New and Amended MRE's
[…] (See January 28,
2003, follow-up report from Honorable William J. Giovan, advisory committee chair,
at
http://www.courts.michigan.gov/supremecourt/Resources/Administrative/index.htm.)
The modification of MRE 703 corrects a common misreading of the rule by allowing
an expert's opinion only if that opinion is based exclusively on evidence that has been
introduced into evidence in some way other than through the expert's hearsay
testimony. New MRE 1101(b)(9) allows a trial judge to consider a friend of the court
report prepared pursuant to MCL 552.505(1)(d) or (e), which "may include reports and
evaluations by outside persons or agencies if requested by the parties or the court."
New MRE 1101(b)(10) allows probate judges who are conducting preliminary mental
health hearings to consider expert opinions that otherwise would be excluded by MRE
703 because the opinions are based on hearsay information.