ICLE Homepage | Other Proposed Amendments to MREs
[…] this order.  When the MRE 703 (Alternative A) proposal was
published previously, family law practitioners commented that
mental health experts who perform custody evaluations must base
their opinions, to some extent, on hearsay information.  Several
probate judges commented that statutory deadlines for conducting
preliminary mental health commitment proceedings require judges
to rely on expert opinions that are based on some hearsay.  This
proposal addresses those concerns.  Proposed Subrule (b)(9) would
allow a trial judge to consider the Friend of the Court report
prepared pursuant to MCL 552.505(d) or (e).  Those reports "may
include reports and evaluations by outside persons or agencies if
requested by the parties or the court . . . ."  Proposed subrule
(b)(10) allows probate judges who are conducting preliminary
mental health hearings to consider expert opinions that otherwise
would be excluded by Rule 703 because the opinions are based on
hearsay information.