Introduction
[…] II.
Engagement Agreements
A. Effect of Ethics on the Contract
§2.2
An engagement agreement or fee agreement between a lawyer and client is a contract. In addition to the special nature of engagement agreements as discussed in chapter 1, all elements of contract law apply in resolving disputes about the arrangement, including offer and acceptance, consideration, meeting of the minds, terms, reliance, substantial performance, estoppel, capacity of the parties, rescission, reformation, breach, and discharge. This is consistent with MCL 600.919, which provides that “[t]he measure of the compensation of members of the bar is left to the express or implied agreement of the parties subject to the regulation of the supreme court,” and with Grievance Adm’r v Cooper, 482 Mich 1079, 757 NW2d 867 (2008) (when a lawyer’s written fee agreement was unambiguous regarding a minimum nonrefundable fee, the agreement did not violate specified ethics rules).